Senior Partner of the "My Lawyer" Law Firm Jamshid Turdaliyev spoke at the session "Alternative Dispute Resolution: From Mediation to Arbitration"
My Lawyer Law Firm is pleased to share that one of the speakers of the session titled “Alternative Dispute Resolution: From Mediation to Arbitration” organized within the framework of III International Legal Forum “Tashkent Law Spring” was Djamshid Turdaliev, the Firm’s partner as well as the certified mediator.
The session of “Alternative Dispute Resolution: From Mediation to Arbitration” brought together numerous prominent practitioners and specialists from all over the world and the participation of such speakers as Thomas Snider, the partner and the head of arbitration of Al Tamimi & Company, of Kevin Nash, registrar of the SIAC, of Michael Patchett-Joyce, international arbitrator, barrister, and mediator as well as of other speakers made the session special and interesting.
Djamshid Turdaliev dedicated his speech to the topic ‘The Issues in the Use of Mediation in Uzbekistan.” In particular, Djamshid Turdaliev highlighted a number of current issues that exist in the practice of using mediation in Uzbekistan to resolve the disputes. Among the issues noted and considered by Djamshid Turdaliev, there were issues such as the absence of mediator immunity, the use of mediation only in limited cases and court instances, issues related to taxation, and organizational-legal form of conducting mediation activities as well as others. The topic of Djamshid Turdaliev was a good continuation of the topics of other prominent speakers participating in the said session of Tashkent Law Spring.
“Tashkent Law Spring” International Legal Forum is an important event related to law that is held once in two years in Uzbekistan. This year the Forum was held for the third time and was attended by nearly 1000 participants from different countries.